ABOUT Linnea & Shane

Short about Linnea…​

Full name: Sanni Märta Linnea Ericsson​

Nickname: Linse​

Born: 26. december 1979​

Dad: Christer Ericsson-Trainer of Linnea and Shane and numerous international riders.​

Mother: Sanni Larsen – dressage rider. National indoor champion 1994.

Sisters: Katarina Ericsson – National Champion 138 ponies and winner of Baltic Cup with the 148 pony Classical Edition. Regitze Ericsson – Baltic Cup winner with the 148 pony Lakeland Little Wonder.

Trainer: Christer Ericsson

Idols and inspiration: Albert Voorn, Jens Fredricson, Achaz Von Buchwaldt and Christer Ericsson

Other interests: Music, Westlife and travel.

Career highlights so far: To qualify for the World Cup finale in Kuala Lumpur 2006

Ambitions and goals: To be an established and respected rider on top level.

Short about Shane…

Full name: John Timothy Carey​

Nickname: Shane

Born: 31. December 1978

Mother: Mary Carey

Sister: Noelle Cobbe, dentist and amateur rider.

Brother: Kieran Carey, self-employed

Trainer: Christer Ericsson​

Idols and inspiration:

Other interests: "Law and Order", "Murder she wrote" and football

Career highlights so far: Winning Falsterbo Derby with Killosery in 2002, to be second in CSIO***** Grand Prix of Rome 2005 with Killosery and to win Nordic Development Tour with Lancero 2010.

Ambitions and goals: To be on a winning Irish team in the Nations Cup of Dublin and to win an olympic medal.​

Sponsors​

​Ericsson & Carey Showjumping | Tlf. +45 20 81 21 61